TERMS & CONDITIONS

Our Disclaimer Statement and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer Statement

The information on this website is provided for general educational purposes only and may not reflect changes in Taxation laws. Before taking any action based on this information, we strongly encourage you to consult with a professional accounting advisor about your specific situation.

Privacy Policy

Griffin Tax Professionals deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Griffin Tax Professionals is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. We understand the importance of privacy of your personal information. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, your:

• First Name

• Last Name

• Date of Birth

• Tax File Number

• Bank Account Details

• Employment Particulars

• Income

• Address

• Contact details

This personal information is stored in cloud-based servers and in our own office server. Please be assured that as a client of Griffin Tax Pro, we make every reasonable effort to protect your personal confidential information. Under no circumstances will we disclose your name or information to any outside organisation except where we are obliged by law or with your express permission.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure our policies are adhered to. We obtain personal information via email, fax, telephone, SMS, our website, over the phone and from in person visits to our office. If you have any question relating to this Privacy Statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Our contact details are enclosed below and on the Contact Us page of our website.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

Personal information such as your First name, Last name, Date of birth, Tax File Number and Contact details are required to prepare and lodge your Income tax returns. If we do not provide this information, the Australian Taxation Office may not process your taxation return.

Responsible Use of Information

We may use your contact details to send you information about our company and services that may be of interest to you.

We may send you emails to inform you about latest tax legislation. Your personal information may be used to enable Griffin Tax Professionals to offer you other relevant products and services. It is your decision whether you want us to contact you or not. You can always unsubscribe from our mailing list. We reserve the right, unless specifically advised otherwise, to send you further information on Griffin Tax Professionals and it’s associate company’s products and services. We can do this via email, SMS, letters and phone calls. If at any time you do not wish to be contacted, please advise us in writing. We only disclose personal information to third parties only when we are required by law.

Third Parties Information Requests

Your information will be used to complete your taxation returns. We share this information with authorised Government bodies such as the Australian Taxation Office, Department of Human Services, and Child Support Agency.

Other Government Agencies may require your personal information. We have a legal obligation to provide these Government Agencies with your personal information when requested. In the absence of disclosure being required as a result of legal compulsion, your personal information will be kept private and confidential and will not be disclosed to any third party without your express consent. If you instruct Griffin Tax Pro to transfer your file to another accountant, we will do so once we have received a written request and authority from you.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Accuracy of personal information is very important. To assist us with this, we ask that you promptly advise us if any of the details you have provided to us has changed.

Security of information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may give you the option of direct client access to our website by way of log in ID and password so that you may:

• Access your information; and/or

• Download or upload documents from our website.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although My Tax Refund Today strives to protect such information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted online. Once we receive your personal information, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

Handling of Emails

We will preserve the content of any email that you send to us.

Email messages may be monitored by our employees for security issues including where email abuse is suspected, or for quality assurance purposes.

Handling of Financial Information

When you prepare or file a tax return with us, the information contained in your tax return will be treated with utmost confidentiality.

Should your solicitor or mortgage broker require your personal information, we will only disclose it once we have received your written consent. We will never disclose any personal information without your consent except as required by law.

Third Parties

We will not be responsible if you choose to disclose your personal information to third parties. If you are uncertain as to whether or not you are dealing with Griffin Tax Professionals (or its associated entities), we request that you call us before disclosing any personal information.

Gifts & Promotions

In order to promote our clients, we offer gifts and promotions. Promotions include offering free gifts and discounts from time to time. We may need to contact you in case you are selected for any promotion. However, in case you do not wish to participate in our promotions, then please advise us so that we can remove your name from the list.

Complaints & Suggestions

For any complaints or suggestions about this privacy statement, or your dealings with Griffin Tax Professionals, you can contact us via the following methods:

E-mail: griffintaxprofessionals@gmail.com / griffintaxprofessionals@outlook.com
Mobile: (+61) 421 588 032

Google Analytics

For each visitor to our website, our web server may collect the following type of information for statistical purposes:

• The number of users who visit the website;

• The date and time of visits;

• The number of pages viewed; and

• Website traffic patterns.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the services we or our associate company provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.

Cookies

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require a logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your web browser.

We use “cookies” as a fundamental part of our interaction with your Internet browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

My Tax Refund Today uses cookies for two different purposes. Unsecure areas of the website may allocate a cookie for the purpose of:

• Identifying your Internet browser as participating in the Partners program; and/or

• Storing information related to user personalisation.

We also use cookies for secure services (that is, an area where you are required to log on) on the website. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, including for security and personalisation. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you will be unable to use secure services on the website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some of the information-only pages even if you do not accept cookies.